Complete Continuing Education

This page provides information about INSURANCE CONTINUING EDUCATION, LONG-TERM CARE TRAINING AND FLOOD INSURANCE TRAINING, and provides answers to FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

INSURANCE CONTINUING EDUCATION

Updated July 26, 2013

 

NON-PRODUCERS

If you only hold a license as an adjuster or bail bond agent, you do not have an insurance continuing education requirement (but we encourage you to remain abreast of changes to laws and industry standards)

 

NON-RESIDENTS

A non-resident licenseholder is not required to complete Arizona insurance continuing education.

Arizona law provides that a non-resident licensed in good standing in the home state is not required to complete Arizona-approved continuing education courses to be eligible to renew the Arizona insurance license if the home state has a continuing education requirement for its resident insurance producers (and all states do), and if the home state recognizes insurance continuing education credits earned in Arizona by Arizona residents (and all states do). ARS § 20–2902(H) through (I). SEE ALSO LONG-TERM CARE TRAINING AND FLOOD INSURANCE TRAINING. Notwithstanding the absence of an insurance continuing education requirement, you are responsible for remaining abreast of, and complying with, applicable U.S. and Arizona laws, rules and regulations.

 

 

MAJOR-LINE INSURANCE PRODUCERS (REGARDLESS OF LICENSE EXPIRATION); CREDIT INSURANCE PRODUCERS WITH LICENSES THAT EXPIRED ON OR BEFORE SEPTEMBER 12, 2013

If the term of the license that you are renewing began before January 1, 2014, complete 40 hours of insurance continuing education during your license term if you are an Arizona-resident insurance producer who held a non-resident insurance producer license in another state at any time during the license term.


If the term of the license that you are renewing began on or after January 1, 2014 (which means that your license expires no earlier than January 31, 2017), complete 48 hours of Arizona-approved insurance continuing education, which must include at least six hours of ethics training UNLESS you are exempt from the insurance continuing education requirement by having all the following apply (and continue to apply):

  • You have been "continuously licensed" in Arizona as an insurance agent, broker or producer since January 1, 1995; and,
  • You have not held a nonresident insurance producer license in another state at any time since January 1, 1995; and,
  • You have never been the subject of an order of the director of insurance for a violation of Arizona insurance laws (ARS Title 20) that resulted in your license being suspended, revoked, denied or not renewed; or, that required you to cease and desist from unlawful activity; or, that required you to pay restitution or a civil penalty.

ARIZONA-APPROVED INSURANCE CONTINUING EDUCATION

Prometric is Arizona's insurance continuing education administrator. They approve continuing education courses and course providers. When you complete a continuing education course, the course provider will provide information to Prometric that they, in turn, provide to us. ARS § 20-2904

You can earn credit toward the Arizona insurance continuing education requirement by completing any course that has been approved for Arizona insurance continuing education that is offered by any Arizona-approved course provider. You can search for Arizona-approved courses and course providers on the Prometric "Arizona Licensees" web page (https://www.prometric.com/en-us/clients/CE/Pages/azceprod.aspx). Information on the Prometric site will tell you the total number of credit hours you will earn by completing each course, and will specify the number of ethics training hours, flood training hours or long-term care training hours you will earn by completing the course.


Arizona's insurance continuing education requirements provide you the opportunity to expand your knowledge of insurance.

  • You can take any Arizona-approved insurance continuing education course you want, even if it is for a type of insurance you do not hold on your license. You could even use the training to help you study for an insurance exam, as long as the course and provider are approved for Arizona insurance continuing education.
  • You can complete your insurance continuing education with any combination of classroom courses, web-based courses or other types of courses (as long as the courses are Arizona-approved and provided by an Arizona-approved course provider).
  • You do not need to complete a minimum number of hours in any particular area of study except for ethics, flood (if applicable) or long-term care (if applicable).
  • You can get Arizona insurance continuing education credit while satisfying another training requirement (like the long-term care partnership training requirement or flood insurance training requirement) as long as the course you take is an Arizona-approved insurance continuing education course offered by an Arizona-approved insurance continuing education provider.

HOW TO OBTAIN A TRANSCRIPT OF COURSES YOU COMPLETED

To view your course completion transcript or someone else's course completion transcript, click here. Prometric only has information that course providers have reported. If you completed a course that does not appear on the transcript, contact your course provider and encourage them to report to Prometric.

On the Look Up Transcript Credits page:

  • Step 1: Select the "Online Services, including continuing education transcript look-ups and a list of approved CE courses, may be accessed by clicking here”" option
  • Step 2: Select "Continuing Education Transcript Inquiry" and select "Arizona" .
  • Enter your License # and Last Name, and click the "Submit" button

HOW TO RENEW YOUR LICENSE IF YOU COMPLETED COURSES THAT ARE NOT SHOWING ON YOUR CONTINUING EDUCATION TRANSCRIPT

Your course provider and Prometric require time to post information about course completions. If you need to renew your license before your course completions are posted in your transcript:

  • Submit a renewal application using the National Insurance Producer Registry (NIPR) and send or deliver signed originals of your insurance continuing education certificates of completion (which must show the Arizona state seal in the upper left corner)
OR

HOW TO COMPLETE INSURANCE CONTINUING EDUCATION

IMPORTANT DON'T DELAY! If you are required to complete insurance continuing education, you must do so before submitting your license renewal application. ARS § 20-2902(B). If the Department of Insurance does not receive a complete and correct renewal application (including any additionally required materials) and the license fee on or before the expiration of your license, you will be required to pay an additional $100 as a late renewal fee. ARS § 20-289(E).
  1. Find an Arizona-approved continuing education course with the following steps:
    1. Visit Prometric's "Arizona Licensees" page.
    2. Click on the "CE Services Online" link in the left column.
    3. In the left column, click on the "Approved Course List" link. The web site will display a page that enables you to create a list of courses by course title, course type (classroom or self-study), credit type (general, ethics, flood, long-term care, crop) or range of credit hours.
    4. When you click the "Search" button, the web site will search Prometric's database of courses and will display the list of courses that match the criteria you entered. Scroll down to view the list.
  2. Call the course provider or visit their web site to find out the prices of courses, when courses are available, and other information you may need concerning their courses.
  3. Complete your courses.
    1. For classroom instruction, you must attend the entire course to get credit for completing the course.
    2. For self-study courses, you must pass an open-book or closed-book exam (at the discretion of the provider) monitored by the provider director or a person appointed by the provider director who is either an Arizona-licensed insurance producer or a person in the business of administering education or examinations.
  4. After you complete your course,
    1. Make sure the continuing education provider gives you a course completion certificate (aka "certificate of compliance" per ARS § 20-2902(B)), which is your proof that you completed the course
    2. If you submit a license renewal application on paper, include originals of the course completion certificates. ARS § 20-2902(B).
    3. Keep copies of your course completion certificates until the second renewal period after the period for which the continuing education credits were earned. ARS § 20-2903(A).
  5. Make sure the course provider has reported your course completion to Prometric by obtaining a continuing education transcript.

 

CONTINUING EDUCATION STANDARDS

The Arizona Continuing Education Review Committee establishes minimum standards that apply to continuing education courses and course providers. Click here to access the current standards.

 

HOW TO BECOME A CONTINUING EDUCATION PROVIDER OR INSTRUCTOR

Prometric is Arizona's insurance continuing education administrator. They approve continuing education courses and course providers. An Arizona insurance producer can only satisfy Arizona's continuing education requirements by completing Arizona-approved courses offered by Arizona-approved providers.

For information on how to become approved as an Arizona continuing education provider and how to have continuing education courses approved:

  1. Navigate to the Prometric "Arizona Sponsors / Providers" web page (http://www.prometric.com/CE/azceprov)
  2. Click on the "Arizona CE Provider Information Packet" link and carefully read the Arizona Department of Insurance Continuing Education Program Provider Information Packet.
  3. Do not send information to, or contact, the Arizona Department of Insurance concerning becoming a continuing education provider or instructor, applying to have a course approved or reporting a course schedule. Direct all information concerning continuing education providers, instructors and courses to:
    Prometric
    E-mail: Pro.ce-services@prometric.com
    Phone: (800) 899-4184
    Address: Attn: Arizona CE
    1260 Energy Lane
    St. Paul, MN 55108

LONG-TERM CARE TRAINING

Initial training requirement: An individual licensee cannot sell, solicit or negotiate long-term care insurance unless the individual is licensed as an accident and health or sickness insurance producer and the individual completes eight hours of Arizona-approved long-term care training*. ARS § 20-1691.12(A)(2) A nonresident must either complete an Arizona-approved long-term care training course or satisfy a substantially similar requirement in the licensee's home state. ARS § 20-1691.12(F)

On-going training requirement: An individual licensee must complete four hours of Arizona-approved long-term care training* after the two-year period within which the individual completed the initial long-term care training. ARS § 20-1691.12(A)(3) A nonresident must either complete Arizona-approved long-term care training or satisfy a substantially similar requirement in the licensee's home state. ARS § 20-1691.12(F)

*Arizona-approved long-term care training means an Arizona-approved insurance continuing education course containing long-term care content as determined by the continuing education administrator. By completing long-term care training, you also earn credit that you can apply toward satisfying Arizona's insurance continuing education requirement.

 

FLOOD INSURANCE TRAINING

Satisfy the National Flood Insurance Program training requirements and earn credits toward satisfying Arizona's insurance continuing education requirement by completing three hours of Arizona-approved flood insurance education. See Department of Insurance Regulatory Bulletin 2006-09 for details.

 

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Question: Why must I have been continuously licensed since January 1, 1995, to be able to avoid taking Arizona insurance CE?

Answer: Because Arizona law, and specifically A.R.S. § 20-2902(A)(2), exempts a person who has been licensed since January 1, 1995, from the Arizona insurance continuing education requirement. If you have not been continuously licensed since January 1, 1995, you do not qualify for the exemption under the law.

Question: I hold insurance-related certifications, accreditations or other professional credentials. Am I required to complete Arizona insurance continuing education?

Answer: Arizona law does not provide any exceptions based on certifications, accreditations, memberships in professional organizations or other professional credentials.